Privacy Policy2018-06-05T13:21:50+00:00

Kingdom Investors Privacy Policy

Updated 25th May 2018


This Privacy Policy regulates all information collected by Kingdom Investors, owned by Hodginvest Pty Ltd atf KI Trust (“Company” “Kingdom Investors” “KI”, “us”, “we”, or “our”).

Kingdom Investors appreciates you as part of our community. We offer online teaching programs in the form of videos, podcasts, pdf’s and live events.  The purpose of this privacy policy is to better inform you regarding what information we collect and how, what is done with this information, and how and when it is shared. Please review the following information carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

What Personal data do we collect?

When you register for membership access or sign up to receive any type of communication from Kingdom Investors, you will be asked to provide specific personal information including name, email, country, phone number and/or billing information.

Why do we collect your personal data?

When you sign up for a membership you will be added to our email list. This enables you to receive information relevant to your membership.  You will also receive information on our upcoming live events and programs in the fields relating to Kingdom Business, education and training.

Some other ways we may use your information:

To personalize your online experience with us. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual support or other needs and to respond to your customer service requests.

To process transactions in accordance with your membership requests.

To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for membership access may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your membership, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information.

To create user accounts. The email address and name you provide for order processing will be used to create a user profile, so you can access your membership.

You may also choose to receive newsletters or blogs.  If you wish to stay on our newsletter and/or email list, we will store your email address, name, and address until you ask us to remove you.

What are your rights?

You can unsubscribe from Kingdom Investors email messages by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of an email.

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request to see this information, rectify it, or have it deleted. To exercise these rights, please contact our customer service team at support@kingdominvestors.com.au.

In the event that you wish to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our customer service team at support@kingdominvestors.com.au. We will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them on 1300 363 992 or emailing them at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Modification and deletion of personal data:

You are legally entitled to request modification or deletion of your personal data, or deletion from the registered user database at any time. Modification or deletion of data shall be effected on the basis of an appropriate notice addressed to our Customer Support Team at support@kingdominvestors.com.au.

How long do we retain your data?

Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information or we will keep your personal data for as long as your personal account is open – after this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed.

How do we protect your information?

In accordance with the law in Australia and the EU, we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you sign up for membership with us or access your personal information through your personal member profile.

We use a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

Furthermore, our databases are set up in such a way that parts of your data are separated, so each separate part has no relevance without the other parts. This is in accordance with GDPR guidelines.

Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Policy, practices and guidelines to all our employees. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet.

We do not sponsor any other services or websites, however, if we were to do this in the future, we will ensure they have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control and will update this privacy policy to reflect any changes at the time they occur. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Above all else, we respect your privacy and value your security. We do not share, sell or trade any of the information that we receive from you when you register with our company. We strive for excellence in maintaining your privacy.

If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.  Our Support Team can be reached at support@kingdominvestors.com.au or you can call us on 617-5444 0670.

Child safety – Personal Information of Minors

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important to us.  Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. The Company does not knowingly solicit or collect personally identifiable information online from minors. If the Company learns that a minor has submitted personally identifiable information online, in contravention of these measures, it will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from its databases and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the minor or others as required by law).

Unsubscribing from our email list:

If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the link provided at the bottom of our emails. In the event this process does not stop the delivery of emails, please contact our support team on 617-5444 0670 or via email at support@kingdominvestors.com.au and we will make sure your details are removed manually.

Use of cookies:

Kingdom Investors uses cookies in a manner that does not contain any of your personal information but makes your internet experience with us easier. Cookies are associated with the access to our online portal that comes with member registration. They allow you to automatically log into the programs and portions of the site that require membership.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server but cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Web beacons, or action tags, may be used to assist in delivering the cookie on the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can update your settings to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the features of the site will change and may be unavailable.

Collection and processing of personal data by other users or third parties:

The Websites may contain Content and/or Links to third-party websites, through which other users or third parties may gain authorized or unauthorized access to your personal data. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection, processing or use of personal data that you communicate to other users and/or third parties. It is in your best interest to acquaint yourself with the rules of personal data protection, and the protection of privacy applied by other users and/or third parties. Since we cannot control the data you provide when accessing or using the Content and/or Links or third-party websites, or in other circumstances in which you communicate your personal data to other users and/or third parties, we shall not be liable for any damage caused to you, other users and/or third parties, arising from the fact that you communicated your personal data, in relation to the use of the Websites.

Sharing of your information: 

We do not share any of your contact information with any additional parties.

All contact will come directly from us at Kingdom Investors. Your emails and registrations are confidential. When you register for membership access you will be asked to provide specific personal information including name, email, phone number and billing information. This information is used to process your registration and to complete our deliverables for the program. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.  We do not share your details with any third parties.

Social Media Platforms

Kingdom Investors has a public Facebook page as well as utilising Facebook forums in conjunction with our online programs. Our program forums are private groups and we keep information and comments within each program’s specific forum. For you to be able to access these Facebooks forums/private groups, some information must be shared between Facebook and Kingdom Investors. We recommend that you review Facebooks Privacy Policy. (See third party integration below.)

Third Party Integration: 

When you log into a Kingdom Investors account or group via a third-party program (i.e. Facebook or any other social media platform) some information will be shared between the groups in order for you to have access to the program. The information shared is determined by the privacy policy of the third party. We recommend that you review all third-party Privacy Policies.

Affiliate links:

On occasion Kingdom Investors may promote third party events or programs. We will provide an affiliate link that would link your purchase to our account. If you register for one of these third-party programs, that organization will be collecting your information for registration. (i.e. name, email, address etc.) and you will be covered by their privacy policy at that point.

Governing Law:

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia and European Union, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of the Policy will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of the Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of the Policy will remain in effect. The Policy constitutes the entire agreement between us regarding our Websites and supersedes and replaces any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Websites.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described above, please contact us at support@kingdominvestors.com.au or call us on 617-5444 0670.

Revisions to this policy:

Kingdom Investors reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy and our Terms of Use agreement and/or any other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting. Your continued use of our website and programs constitutes your agreement to this policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018 and is effective immediately.